PortfolioConstruction Forum Privacy Policy

 

In accordance with the  Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) which regulate the way in which companies collect, use or disclose information about individuals, this privacy policy describes how information about users of the web application currently located at www.PortfolioConstruction.com.au (“the Site”) is collected, maintained, used and disclosed by the Site’s publisher, and its employees and contractors (the “Publisher”). This privacy policy does not apply to other parties that may be linked or associated with the Site, each of which should have its own privacy policy available for your perusal.

 

1. Collection of clickstream and
other information

Whenever we collect personal information from you we will do so in a lawful and fair way. We will also advise you how and where to contact us. If we collect the information from a third party we will take reasonable steps to advise you of that collection promptly.

Whenever you browse the Site, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may log the following information for statistical purposes: your Internet Provider (IP) address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, documents you downloaded, the previous site you visited, and the type of browser you’re using.

The Site contains cookies to allow the Site to recognise whether or not you have logged in as a member. The cookies do not store or collect any personal information about you, and are merely strings of numbers and letters which are generated randomly by the Publisher's server and used to help the server 'remember' who you are during a session.

2. Collection of personal information

The Publisher will usually collect personal information about that you provide to the Publisher on a voluntary basis, however we may also receive personal information about you from your employer or another third party for the purpose of nominating you as a member of the Site. When the Publisher collects personal information about you, it will take reasonable steps to inform you of the purposes for which the information is being collected, any applicable law that requires the information to be collected, and the main consequences to you if you do not provide all or part of the information.

The Publisher will collect personal information about you when (i) you complete and submit the Site registration form (available through the About Us page on the Site) and (ii) you send an email to the email address shown on the Contact Us page on the Site in which case your email address and content may be used to enable a response from the Publisher.

The Publisher may also keep records of forms you complete and submit to the Publisher, notes from meetings and telephone conversations with the Publisher, and other information you provide to the Publisher on a voluntary basis e.g. business cards.

3. Collection of sensitive personal information

The Publisher will only collect Sensitive Information as that term is used in the Privacy legislation with your consent and if at any stage we hold any sensitive personal information about you, that information will only be used and disclosed by us for the purpose that it was provided by you.

4. Use and disclosure of your personal information

The Publisher will use your personal information to provide you access to the Site and to let you know about other services and information which the Publisher or its related companies may offer from time to time. You can at any time opt out of receiving this information by emailing the Publisher.

We will only disclose your personal information in accordance with the Act. This means that it may be disclosed if:
- we told you when collecting it that it would be disclosed for that purpose or for a related
   purpose that you would reasonably expect;
- we have your consent;
- it is part of business assets which we are selling;
- we are required by law to disclose it; or
- it is otherwise permitted under the Act.

5. Access to and correction of your personal information

At any time, you may request access to your personal information held by the Publisher. The Publisher will process your request in a reasonable time and if unable to give you a copy of your personal information, will let you know generally the sort of information it holds about you. In accordance with the NPPs, the Publisher may in some cases refuse to give you access to your personal information and will provide you with reasons for that refusal.

The Publisher will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. When you provide information to the Publisher, the Publisher relies on the accuracy of that information. The Publisher also relies on you to notify it if there are any changes to your personal information (contact details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy).

6. Security of your personal information
 

The Publisher will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or misuse. However you should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the Internet, and that there is no encryption applied to an email message generated from the Site. Security is offered through user-authentication functionality on the Site.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Publisher may amend this policy from time to time, in which instance the Publisher will post the revised privacy policy on the Site. You are responsible for regularly checking the Site for any such changes. By using the Site after the effective date of any change, you acknowledge you have read and accepted the revised privacy policy.

8. Address

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any privacy related dealings with us or a possible breach of your privacy or would like further information about our information management practices, you can contact:

The Publisher
PortfolioConstruction Forum
Brillient Investment Publishing Pty Ltd ABN 19 122 531 337.
Level 10, 135 Macquarie Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia
PO Box R923, Royal Exchange, NSW 1225, Australia